We look forward to the opportunity to act as your therapist for your consultation in Traditional Chinese Medicine known as "TCM". Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before using the services and website of Yuan Qi Acupuncture and Health Center. When you use or make a booking, on our website or directly in the practice, you are deemed to have accepted these Terms, Conditions, and Privacy Policy.


These terms and conditions (the "Agreement” or “Contract") describe what you are legally entitled to expect from us when you purchase our services, in addition to your obligations as a customer. The following conditions also form part of the treatment agreement between the client and the therapist.

The terms, conditions, privacy policy and rules of Yuan Qi Acupuncture and Health Center applies to all clients that have booked an appointment or come into the practice for a consultation. By booking an appointment, the client automatically agrees to all of the following:

 

 

General Terms and Conditions:

The content of this website is of a general nature regarding the activities of Yuan Qi Acupuncture and Health Center. You determine the value for your own situation. You remain responsible for the actions you take or leave concerning your health. Do not hesitate to consult a doctor if you want information and advice about your specific health situation. Yuan Qi Acupuncture and Health Center accepts no liability for any damage that may arise from the use of information, links or guidelines on this website. Yuan Qi Acupuncture and Health Center is registered with the Chamber of Commerce in Eindhoven (KvK number: 74566636).

Terms of payment:

 

Payments can be made in the practice by cash, debit cards and credit cards. Or directly on the website by iDeal payment. The client must fully pay for each treatment himself, within the time frame of the appointment, after which he/she will receive an invoice.

In the situation the client cannot pay within the appointment, the payment must be made within fourteen days of the date of the invoice. If the payment remains due within the stated period, the client will be in default as of the fifteenth day after the date of the invoice. The therapist reserves the right to discontinue the treatments if invoices are not paid within the agreed time.

Terms of cancellation:

 

Sessions that cannot be fulfilled must be cancelled verbally or by e-mail at least 24 hours in advance. In the event of not cancelling on time, the therapist reserves the right to charge the consultation rate for the reserved time to the client. Should the client arrive late, in order to welcome the next customer on time, the session will need to be shorter.

The therapist may also decide, without further notice, to stop the treatments if the client has a no-show more than 2 times, or without cancellation notice. The therapist may also decide, without further notice, to stop the treatments if the client has any kind of disrespectful attitude or behavior. 

Consultation with third party:

If necessary, and after the clients acknowledgement and consent, Yuan Qi Acupuncture and Health Center may consult any of their general practitioner, health care provider, or other consultant. The exchange of information will be in accordance with the authorizations given by the client.

Reimbursement procedure:

 

The client will need to check with his/her personal health insurance before the treatment offered by Yuan Qi Acupuncture and Health Center, if there is any kind of reimbursement possible for the sessions. The client will need to submit the invoice themselves to the health insurer and be responsible for the procedures.

Complaint procedure:

According to the Quality, Complaints and Disputes Healthcare Act (Wkkgz), in case of a complaint, the complainant is advised to firstly turn towards the therapist in question. The complaint will be discussed in a personal interview and an attempt will be made to come to a fair solution. In case of impossibility to find a fair solution, the complainant can address the complaint by writing to one of the national operating complaints committees or directly to the professional association of the therapist. The complaints committee will then mediate the situation, make an investigation if judged necessary, and give a final recommendation.

Treatment and consultation:

The therapist is required to act in accordance with the professional code. The therapist undertakes to provide information regarding the treatment to the client at all stages of the consultation. The therapist may not perform certain treatments without the client's consent. The therapist undertakes, if his treatment is not suitable and/or sufficient, to refer the client correctly to a fellow therapist or doctor. The client is willing to follow the advice given by the therapist and, if he deems it necessary, to visit a fellow therapist or doctor.

 

The method of treatment is explained before acting on the client. This will indicate which actions will be carried out. If there are objections to the actions, the client must indicate this immediately. If, for example, there is an objection to certain actions and/or forms of treatment, the client must make this known at the first appointment, so that the treating therapist can decide what is the best for the customer. If a client objects to being treated by a therapist of the opposite sex, this must also be indicated before the first consultation. 

The treatment can be terminated at any time by mutual consent. If the client no longer appreciates the continuation of the agreement or considers it necessary, he/she can terminate it unilaterally.

If the client decides to terminate the agreement or treatment prematurely, and against the advice of the therapist, the client accepts full responsibilities of any possible outcome, and consciously make this decision at their own risk.

Package Policy:

Packages should be purchased by online payment via our website (by credit card or iDeal), and has to be paid in full. A package cannot be shared with third parties and are only valid under the name of a single person. A package is valid for 12 months, starting at the date of the payment in full. If a package expires, the remaining unused sessions cannot be refunded. Partial or total refund of a purchased package is not possible. In exceptional cases, the expiry date may be postponed. Please contact us for further information.

General Privacy Policy:

Yuan Qi Acupuncture and Health Center keeps a record of medical and administrative data in order to carry out the treatment as best as possible. This is also a legal obligation imposed by the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO). The clients file contains notes about his/her health status, and information about the examinations and treatments performed. The client undertakes to provide the therapist with relevant information through the intake and anamnesis form. Only data that is necessary for the treatment are recorded. Relevant changes will always be recorded.

 

Yuan Qi Acupuncture and Health Center carefully handles these data and complies with the legal and applicable rules. Discussed topics remain confidential and will not be discussed with third parties (with the exception of the data for which the client has stated that he/she does not object to the use for statistical or treatment related purposes). The client is entitled to inspect the personal file and can request a copy. The treating therapist has a legal confidentiality obligation (professional secrecy).

 

The data from a client's file can also be used for the following purposes:

  • To inform other health care providers, for example, when the therapy is complete or when referring to another practitioner. This only happens with the client's explicit permission.

  • For anonymized use during peer evaluation or review.

  • A small part of the data are used by the accountant, bookkeeper, and third parties (such as website provider, online payment provider, etc.), for proper financial procedure and proper administration of the company.

Yuan Qi Acupuncture and Health Center ensure that unauthorized persons do not have access to the client's data, and handles the personal and medical data confidentially. We do not sell data. We do not share data, unless compelled by law, or unless necessary for the proper functioning of the company. We only ask for personal information if it’s needed to provide a service.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile. When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, or if you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at "yuanqitcm@gmail.com".

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. 

Privacy on the invoice:

 

The invoice provided to the client contains the information requested by the health insurer, so that the client can declare this bill to his/her health insurer, and request eventual reimbursement. The following information is eventually provided: client full name, address and place of residence, customer number, health care insurance information, date of birth, date of treatment, consultation code and references (24101 Chinese kruidengeneeskunde / 24102 Shiatsu / 24103 Overige Oosterse geneeswijzen / 24104 Acupunctuur / 24105 Tuina). Any additional information requested by the health insurance will be added in order to compile with the regulations of the moment.

House rules:


Because in the practice there are always several clients present at the same time, house rules have been drawn up to prevent accidents, incidents or confusion. In addition, a number of guidelines have been drawn up for the handling and treatment of clients, according to which the practice works. Both with the aim to create and keep a safe and pleasant environment for clients, visitors and employees.

Clients must behave in accordance with generally accepted norms and values. The practice reserves the right to remove people with offensive behavior within the building. Since the practice also deals with less able-bodied clients, it is praiseworthy that, in the absence of seating, these people will be given a seat as a priority. 

If a client leaves a coat or other belongings on the coat rack or in the waiting room, they need to pay attention to valuables that are present in it, and are fully responsible for their personal effects. The practice is not responsible for theft of property in the building or outside area (car, bicycle). If a client park his/her bicycle or car, they need to do this in such a way that everyone can continue their path undisturbed. 


If a client uses the reading material or a children play with toys while waiting, they will need to return the material belonging to the practice before leaving the waiting room. In the event of an emergency, customers must follow the instructions of staff members or of the competent authority (fire brigade, police).

 

The therapist, and possible supervisors, must behave respectfully towards the clients and omit informality, which is not desired. In case of a disagreement, another therapist will be advised in consultation with the client and therapist, or the treatment will be terminated. 

Cookies and website:

We use cookies when you visit our website. By using our website, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the website in the future.  If you do not agree to our use of cookies in this way, you should set your browser settings accordingly or not use the Yuan Qi Acupuncture and Health Center website. If you disable the cookies that we use, this may impact your user experience while on the website. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

  

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
logo-Zhong-compleet.png
kab_logo_header.png
download.jpg

©2019-2020 by Yuan Qi Acupuncture and Health Center. All Rights Reserved / Acupuncture - Acupunctuur in Eindhoven

Privacy Policy, complaint procedure, terms and conditions / KvK: 74566636 / AGB-code: 90066142